• Need help? Call, click or chat
  • 866-344-4249, M-F 8am - 5pm ET
  • Selected country: USCanada
Early Bird Offer ~ Early Black Friday Savings on Station Boots code: EARLY18

Privacy Policy

About Your Privacy
 
HAIX NORTH AMERICA, INC. (“HAIX”, “we”, “us” and “our”) (“Company”) , respects the privacy of its users whether they use the HAIX.com website (“Website”) or HAIXUSA.com ("Shop") to participate in interactive programs; to purchase HAIX products, or simply view the Website. The following Company privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) is designed to inform you, as a user of the Website, about the types of information that Company may gather about or collect from you in connection with your use of the Website. It also is intended to explain the conditions under which Company uses and discloses that information, and your rights in relation to that information.

At HAIX North America, Inc., your privacy is, and always has been, very important to us. We are dedicated to providing you with superior service while protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal information.

"Personal Information" is defined in Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, S.C. 2000, c. 5 ("PIPEDA"), as information about an identifiable individual, though it does not include the name, business title, business address or telephone number of employees of organizations.

Changes to this Privacy Policy are discussed at the end of this document. Each time you use the Website, however, the current version of this Privacy Policy will apply. Accordingly, each time you use the Website you should check the date of this Privacy Policy (which appears at the end of this document) and review any changes since the last time you used the site.

1.    Our Ten Privacy Principles

We are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your personal information. As part of this commitment, we have adopted the following ten principles, based on the values set by the Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada's PIPEDA.

a)    Accountability: We are responsible for maintaining and protecting the personal information under its control and shall designate one or more individuals to be accountable for that company's compliance with these principles.
b)    Identifying Purposes: The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified before or at the time the personal information is collected.
c)    Consent: Individual's consent will be obtained for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where the law provides an exemption.
d)    Limiting Collection: The personal information we collect shall be limited only to that which is necessary for the purposes identified.
e)    Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention: Personal information shall only be used or disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected, unless an individual has otherwise consented or when it is required or permitted by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.
f)    Accuracy: We shall keep personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as may be necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.
g)    Safeguards: We shall protect personal information using security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the personal information received.
h)    Openness: We will provide information to individuals about our policies and procedures relating to the management of personal information that is under our control.
i)    Individual's Access: On written request to our Privacy Officer, an individual will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information that is under our control, and may be given access to that personal information as required and permitted by law. Individuals are entitled to challenge the accuracy and completeness of that personal information and request that it be amended, if appropriate.
j)    Handling Enquiries or Complaints: Any questions or enquiries concerning compliance with our privacy policies and procedures may be addressed to our Privacy Officer, as set out below.


2.    Why We Collect and Use Personal Information

(1)     Collecting personal information about you is essential to our being able to provide the products and services that best meet the needs of both yourself and/or authorized third parties (the "User"). While the personal information we collect may come directly from you, it may also be provided by our affiliates or other third parties (such as employers, insurance companies, insurance brokers or agents, credit organizations, motor vehicle and driver licensing authorities, financial institutions, medical professionals, etc.).

(2)     Personal information may be used:

(a)    to determine eligibility for products and services;
(b)    to process applications for User, and provide requested information, products or services;
(c)    to understand and assess User's ongoing needs and offer products and services to meet those needs;
(d)    for billing and accounting services relating to our products and services:
(e)    for User communication, service and administration;
(f)     for claims administration;
(g)    for internal, external and regulatory audit purposes;
(h)    to comply with legal and regulatory requirements; or
(i)     to share or exchange reports and information with credit reporting agencies, credit bureaus, and any other person, corporation, firm or enterprise to verify the accuracy of personal information

(3)    Personal information may also be used for other purposes, subject to obtaining your prior consent for such use.


4. Consent To Use Personal Information

(1)     Consent may be obtained in various ways. We may obtain your express consent or we may determine that consent has been implied by the circumstances. Express consent could be in writing (for example in a signed consent, e-mail or application form), or verbally in person or over the telephone. When we receive personal information from you that enables us to provide you with a requested product or service, your consent to allow us to deal with that personal information in a reasonable manner would be implied. If you need to provide personal information about other individuals (such as employees, dependants, etc.), you must first obtain their consent for these purposes prior to your disclosure to us.

(2)     Providing us with your personal information is always your choice. When you request services from us, we ask that you provide information that enables us to respond to your request. In doing so, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure to appropriate third parties of such personal information for these purposes. You also authorize us to use and retain this personal information for as long as it may be required for the purposes described above. Your consent remains valid even after the termination of our relationship with you, unless you provide us with written notice that such consent is withdrawn. By withdrawing your consent, or not providing it in the first place, you may limit or even prevent us from being able to provide you or an authorized third party (such as an employer) with the products or services desired.

(3)     In certain circumstances, consent cannot be withdrawn, such as where personal information is required for policy issuance or renewal, insurance underwriting or claims administration of current policies. There are also legal exceptions where we will not need to obtain consent or explain the purposes for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information. For example, this exception would apply if there is an emergency that threatens the life, health or security of an individual, or if we must comply with a court order.


5. Sharing Personal Information With Others

(1)     We are not in the business of selling User lists or personal information to others. In providing our services, we may need to disclose the personal information we collect to affiliates, subsidiaries, successors and other service providers or agents who perform various functions for us.

(2)     As we continue to develop and grow, we may buy or sell parts of a business. As our businesses consist primarily of User relationships, information regarding the particular accounts or services being purchased or sold could include personal information and be one of the transferred business assets.

(3)     In certain circumstances, we may be required to provide personal information to third parties for legal or regulatory purposes.

(4)     We may also use this personal information to assess your future needs and to offer the products and services that may best meet those needs, from ourselves, our affiliates or reputable organizations selected by us. If you do not wish to receive these offers or such information, please contact us as outlined in the contact information section.


6. Keeping Information Accurate

(1)     It is important that your personal information is accurate and complete. Having accurate information about you enables us to give you the best possible service. You have the right to access, verify and amend the information we have about you. We rely on you to keep us informed of any changes, such as a change of address, telephone number or any other circumstances - simply contact us as outlined in the contact information section.

(2)     Despite our best efforts, errors sometimes do occur. If you identify any personal information that is out-of-date, incorrect or incomplete, let us know and we will make the corrections promptly and use every reasonable effort to communicate these changes to other parties who may have inadvertently received incorrect or out-of-date personal information from us.


7. How We Safeguard Personal Information

(1)     We employ physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect our systems and all personal information under our control against unauthorized access and use, All safety and security measures are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information collected.

(2)     Our service providers and agents are required to maintain User confidentiality, and may not use the information for any unauthorized purpose.

(3)     Employees are governed by strict standards and policies to ensure that personal information is secure and treated with the utmost care and respect.


8. Privacy, CASL and the Internet

(1)     We may collect user information from its Web sites (for example, via cookies which are alphanumeric identifiers transmitted from a Web site to a visitor's browser and IP address). This information is used solely for enabling us to provide you with a customized online experience and to find ways to improve our site. Although cookies are widely used, it may be possible to disable cookies via your browser settings. However, in so doing, some Web sites may not function properly or optimally.

(2)     Our Web site may contain links to other third party sites that are not governed by this Privacy Policy. Although we endeavor to link only to sites with high privacy standards, our Privacy Policy will no longer apply once you leave this Web site. We are not responsible for privacy policies employed by other third parties or any foreign affiliates, since they would be governed by privacy legislation applicable in their country of residence. We suggest, therefore, that you examine the privacy statements of those sites to learn how personal information may be collected, used and/or disclosed.

(3)     You agree to receive our newsletter containing news, updates and promotions regarding our products and services. You can withdraw your consent at any time either by contacting us at via the contact information provided in section 9 below or through the opt-out option provided for in our electronic correspondence.


9. Contact Information

Please contact our Privacy Officer to obtain further information about our policies and procedures or if you have any unresolved enquiries or concerns. Our Privacy Officer can be contacted as follows:

Mail: Haix North America, 2320 Fortune Drive, Suite #120, Lexington, KY, 40509, USA
Attention: Privacy Officer
E-mail: service-.hna@haix.com


 
Children
The Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. Company does not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13.
 
Gathering, Use and Disclosure of Non-Personally-Identifying Information
 
Users of the Website Generally

“Non-Personally-Identifying Information” is information that, without the aid of additional information, cannot be directly associated with a specific person.
“Personally-Identifying Information,” by contrast, is information such as a name or email address that, without more, can be directly associated with a specific person.
Like most website operators, Company gathers from users of the Website Non-Personally-Identifying Information of the sort that Web browsers, depending on their settings, may make available. That information includes the user’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, operating system and browser type, and the locations of the Web pages the user views right before arriving at, while navigating and immediately after leaving the Website.
Company analyzes Non-Personally-Identifying Information gathered from users of the Website to help Company better understand how the Website is being used. By identifying patterns and trends in usage, Company is able to better design the Website to improver users’ experiences, both in terms of content and ease of use. From time to time, Company may also release the Non-Personally-Identifying Information gathered from Website users in the aggregate, such as by publishing a report on trends in the usage of the Website.

Web Cookies
 
A “Web Cookie” is a string of information that a website stores on a user’s computer, and that the user’s browser provides to the website each time the user submits a query to the site. Company uses Web Cookies to tract the pages that users visit during each Website session, both to help Company improve users’ experiences and to help Company understand how the Website is being used.
As with other Non-Personally-Identifying Information gathered from users of the Website, Company analyzes and discloses in aggregated form information gathered using Web Cookies, so as to help Company, its partners and others better understand how the Website is being used. Company does not attempt to link information gathered using Web Cookies to Personally-Identifying Information.
COMPANY USERS WHO DO NOT WISH TO HAVE WEB COOKIES PLACED ON THEIR COMPUTERS SHOULD SET THEIR BROWSERS TO REFUSE WEB COOKIES BEFORE ACCESSING THE WEBSITE, WITH THE UNDERSTANDING THAT CERTAIN FEATURES OF THE WEBSITE MAY NOT FUNCTION PROPERLY WITHOUT THE AID OF WEB COOKIES. WEBSITE USERS WHO REFUSE WEB COOKIES ASSUME ALL RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY RESULTING LOSS OF FUNCTIONALITY.

Web Beacons
A “Web Beacon” is an object that is embedded in a web page that is usually invisible to the user and allows website operators to check whether a user has viewed a particular web page. Company may use Web Beacons on the Website to count users who have visited particular pages and to deliver co-branded services. Web Beacons are not used to access users’ Personally-Identifying Information; they are a technique Company may use to compile aggregated statistics about Website usage. Web Beacons collect only a limited set of information including a cookie number, time and date of a page view, and a description of the page on which the Web Beacon resides.
You may not decline Web Beacons, however, they can be rendered ineffective by declining all cookies or modifying your browser setting to notify you each time a cookie is tendered and permit you to accept or decline cookies on an individual basis. Third parties are not permitted to use Web Beacons on the Website.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personally-Identifying Information

Website Registration
As defined above, Personally-Identifying Information is information that can be directly associated with a specific person. Company collects a range of Personally-Identifying Information from and about Website users. Much of the Personally-Identifying Information collected by Company about users is information provided by users themselves at the time they sign up to submit materials for a Website interactive program or make a purchase from Company by use of the Website. That information includes each user’s [insert information: This may include name, address, credit card number or PIN information]. Users also may:[describe other ways users contribute information: this may include reviews of products].
Users of the Website are under no obligation to provide Company with Personally-Identifying Information of any kind, with the caveat that a user’s refusal to do so may prevent the user from using certain Website features or from making purchasers through the Website.
BY REGISTERING WITH THE WEBSITE, YOU CONSENT TO THE USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONALLY-IDENTIFYING INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS “COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONALLY-IDENTIFYING INFORMATION” SECTION.

Online Forums and Blogs
Certain Personally-Identifying Information collected from users is disclosed as a matter of course as a result of those users’ use of the Website. USERS ASSUME ALL RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY LOSS OF PRIVACY OR OTHER HARM RESULTING FROM THEIR VOLUNTARY DISCLOSURE OF PERSONALLY-IDENTIFYING INFORMATION.
Digital Millennium Copyright Act (DMCA) Infringement Notifications, Notices of Violations of Website Terms of Service and Other Communications Directed to Company
By submitting a Copyright Infringement Notification or other communication (including communications about content stored on or transmitted through the Website) you consent to have such communication forwarded to the person or entity who stored, transmitted or linked to the content addressed by your communication, in order to facilitate a prompt resolution. For Notices of Violations of Website Terms of Service or other communications (but not DMCA Infringement Notifications), upon request Company will edit out your name and contact information. However, DMCA Infringement Notifications (including any personally identifiable information set forth in the Notifications) will be forwarded as submitted to Company without any deletions.

Other Disclosures
As described in the previous sections titled “Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personally-Identifying Information,” users may, at their option, disclose their own Personally-Identifying Information by any means they choose, including without limitation [insert ways information can be contributed]. Company will disclose Personally-Identifying information under the following circumstances:
By Law or to Protect Rights – Company discloses Personally-Identifying Information when required to do so by law, or in response to a subpoena or court order, or when Company believes in its sole discretion that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Company, third parties or the public at large.
Marketing Communications – If users opt-in to receive Company marketing materials upon registration, Company will email users about products and services that Company believes may be of interest to them. Company also will provide users’ email information to third parties, so that those third parties may directly contact users about additional products and services. If a user wishes to opt-out of having their email information provided to third parties at any time after registration, they may do so by sending Company an email at service-hna@haix.com. Even after opting-out, a user may continue to receive marketing emails from third parties to whom Company already has provided the user’s email information. Users will be responsible for directly contacting such third parties to request cessation of further marketing emails.
Business Transfers; Bankruptcy – Company reserves the right to transfer all Personally-Identifying Information in its possession to a successor organization in the event of a merger, acquisition, or bankruptcy or other sale of all or a portion of Company’s assets. Other than to the extent ordered by a bankruptcy or other court, the use and disclosure of all transferred Personally-Identifying Information will be subject to this Privacy Policy, or to a new privacy policy if you are given notice of that new privacy policy and are given an opportunity to affirmatively opt-out of it. Personally-Identifying Information submitted or collected after a transfer, however, may be subject to a new privacy policy adopted by the successor organization.

Contests, Giveaways and Surveys
From time to time, Company may offer Website users the opportunity to participate in contests, giveaways and other promotions. Any information submitted in connection with such activities will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy. From time to time, Company may also ask Website users to participate in surveys designed to help Company improve the Website. Any Personally-Identifying Information provided to Company in connection with any survey will be used only in relation to that survey, and will be disclosed to third parties not bound by this Privacy Policy only in non-personally-identifying, aggregated form.
 
Collection and Use of Information by Third Parties
 
Generally
Company contractually prohibits its contractors, affiliates, vendors and suppliers that receive Personally Identifying Information from the Company from disclosing Personally-Identifying Information that is received from Company, other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Company neither owns nor controls any third-party websites accessible through the Website. Thus, this Privacy Policy does not apply to information provided to or gathered by any third parties that operate them. Before visiting a third-party, whether by means of a link on the Website or otherwise, and before providing any Personally-Identifying Information to any third party, users should inform themselves of the privacy policies and practices (if any) of the third party responsible for that website, and should take those steps necessary, in those users’ discretion, to protect their privacy.
Privacy Policy Changes Company may, in its sole discretion, change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any and all changes to Company’s Privacy Policy will also be reflected on this page. Unless Company obtains your express consent, any revised Privacy Policy will apply only to information collected after such time as the revised Privacy Policy takes effect, and not to information collected under any earlier Privacy Policies. Company encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy.

Lost or Stolen Information
You must notify Company if any user name or password that you use on the Website is lost, stolen or used without permission. Upon such notice, Company may cancel such user name or password and update our records according.

Conditions of Use
Your access and use of the Website is subject to this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions, including limitations on damages, and the laws of the state of Kentucky.

Contacting Company
If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, the Terms and Conditions, or any other questions concerning the Website, please contact: HAIX North America, Inc., 2320 Fortune Drive, Suite 120, Lexington, KY 40509, USA

This policy is effective as of and was last updated on the 6th day of April, 2016.

Viewed